May 20th 2018
‘Last Night of the Proms’

Euryanthe – overture Carl Maria von Weber (1786 – 1826)
Easter Hymn from Cavalleria rusticana Piero Mascagni (1863 – 1945)
Rowena Thornton – Soprano Soloist
Care nome aria from Rigoletto Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Jewel Song aria from Faust Charles Gounod (1818 – 1893)
Rowena Thornton – Soprano Soloist
Anvil Chorus from Il Trovatore Giuseppe Verdi (1813 – 1901)
Chorus of Wedding Guests from Lucia di Lammermoor G. Donizetti (1797 – 1848)
Ederic Ibbotson – Tenor Soloist
Chorus of Hebrew Slaves Giuseppe Verdi (1813 – 1901)
Czardas from Die Fledermaus Johann Strauss (1825 – 1899)
Laughing Song from Die Fledermaus Johann Strauss (1815 – 1899)
Rowena Thornton – Soprano Soloist
Triumphal Scene from Aida Giuseppe Verdi (1813 – 1901)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Celebration Overture Philip Lane (1950)
Fly Duet from Orpheus in the Underworld Jacques Offenbach (1819 – 1880)
Rowena Thornton and Brian Lancaster – soloists
Cumberland Square Dance Ernest Tomlinson (1924 – 2015)
Fantasia on British Songs and Dances Julian Davies
Rowena Thornton and Brian Lancaster – soloists
Jerusalem Charles C.H. Parry (1848 – 1918) orch. by Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance Military March No. 1 Op. 39 Edward Elgar (1857 – 1934)

 

25th March 2018
‘Music from The Palm Court’ 

Die Felsenmuhle – overture Op.71 C.G.Reissiger (1798-1859)
arr. Archibald Evans
La Cinquantaine – Air dans le style ancien Gabriel-Marie (1852-1928)
El Relicario – Spanish Dance Jose Padilla (1889-1960)
Suite from Victorian Kitchen Garden 1987 Paul Reade (1943-1997)
for solo clarinet, harp and strings
1. Prelude. 2. Spring. 3. Mists. 4. Exotica. 5. Summer
Janet Barlow – clarinet
A Keltic Lament Op.29 John Herbert Foulds (1880-1939)
Bob Buller – ‘cello solo
Valse des Fleurs for two flutes Op.87 Ernesto Kohler (1849-1907)
Christine Lorriman and Suzanne de Lozey – flutes Orch. Howard Lorriman
From the Country-side – Suite (1915) Eric Coates (1886-1957)
1. In the Meadows. 2. Among the Poppies. 3. At the Fair
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The Mad Major – March (1921) Kenneth Alford (1881-1945)
arr. Adolf Lotter
Baroque Flamenco – Deborah Henson-Conant (1953)
Maxine Molin – harp solo
I hear you calling me – Intermezzo (1908) Charles Marshall (1857-1927)
adapted and arranged by Haydn Wood
Springtime Saunter – Valse Christopher Irvin (1953-)
Souvenir de Russe – Mazurka (1900) Maurice Telma
The Violin Song – from ‘Tina’ (1900) Paul Rubens (1875-1917)
Julian Cann – violin solo Orch. I.A. de Orellana
‘Roberta’ – Selection (1933) Jerome Kern (1885-1945)
arr. Dennis Wright

28th January 2018
‘New Year Viennese Concert’

Die Schone Galathee – Overture (1865)     Franz von Suppe (1819-1895)
Wiener Blut – Waltz Op. 354 (1873)               Johann Strauss (1825-1899)
Vergnugungszug – Polka schnell Op.281     Johann Strauss (1825-1899)
Spharenklange – Waltz Op. 235                     Josef Strauss (1827-1870)
(arr. Walter Goehr)
Perscischer Marsch Op. 289                        Johann Strauss (1825-1899)
(with Turning Point Theatre Arts Dancers)
Geschichten aus dem Weiner Wald – Waltz Johann Strauss (1825-1899)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Pomone – Valse Op.155 (1877)                    Emile Waldteufel (1837-1915)
Joyousness – Concert waltz (1932)                    Haydn Wood (1882-1959)
Mit Jugendlicher Kraft – Marsch (1913)             Wilhelm Lautenschlager
Wiener Cafe – Waltz                                              Robert Stolz (1880-1975)
An der schonen blauen Donau Op.314       Johann Strauss (1825-1899)
(with Turning Point Theatre Arts Dancers)
Radetzky Marsch Op.228                         Johann Strauss Snr (1804-1849)
(with Turning Point Theatre Arts Dancers)

19th November 2017
‘Music for Ballet and Dance’

Rosamunde overture – Schubert
Prelude and Mazurka, Intro and Waltz from ‘Coppelia’- Delibes
Petite Suite – Debussy
Swan Lake selection – Tchaikovsky
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
March of the Knights from ‘Romeo and Juliet’ – Prokofiev
March from ‘The Love of the Three Oranges’ – Prokofiev
Emerald, Pearl, Aladdin’s Dance of Joy, Waltz for a Princess – Tomlinson
Lucia’s Dance – Davies
Three Bavarian Dances – Elgar

21st May 2017
‘Tenth Anniversary Concert’

Orpheus in the Underworld – Overture – Jacques Offenbach
Westminster Waltz – Robert Farnon
Puffing Billy – Edward White
Upstairs, Downstairs – Alexander Faris
Ain’t she Sweet – Milton Ager
Someone to watch over me – George Gershwin
(Vocalist – Val Baulard)
Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana – Pietro Mascagni
The Typewriter – Leroy Anderson
Jewel of the Madonna intermezzo No 2 – Wolf-Ferrari
Clog Dance – Ferdinand Herold arr John Lanchbery
Pineapple Poll Ballet – Music of Arthur Sullivan – arr.Charles Mackerras
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Calling  All Workers- March – Eric Coates
The Promenaders (PCO commission World Premiere) –  Bethan Morgan-Williams
Sophia’s Waltz Song from Tom Jones – Edward German arr Ernest Tomlinson
Jumping Bean – Robert Farnon
With a Song in my Heart – Hart and Rodgers
Moon River – Henry Mancini
Somewhere over the Rainbow – Henry Arlan
(Vocalist – Val Baulard)
Dancing Years selection – Ivor Novello

2nd April 2017
‘Music from The Palm Court’

Masaniello – overture (1828) Daniel Francois Espirit Auber
Demoiselle Chic – intermezzo – and Bal Masque – valse caprice Percy Fletcher
from Parisian Sketches (1913)
The Two Imps – Duet for Xylophones (1927) Kenneth Alford
(Soloists – Irene Wynne-George and Kathryn Brown)
The Ride of the Janissaries – March (1914) Herman Finck
Valse Doree – valse lente (1901) Ernest Bucalossi
Silver Birds – Valse  Charles le Thiere
(Piccolo soloist – Suzanne de Lozey)
Mascarade for the Merchant of Venice – Suite  Arthur Sullivan
   Introduction and Bourree, Barcarolle, Danse grotesque, Valse, Finale
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Abschied der Gladiatoren – March (1906) H L von Blankenburg
Lucia’s Dance World Premiere and PCO commission (2017) Julian Davies
Fragrance – Entr’acte (1920) Charles Ancliffe
Fleurette, I shall never forget (1920) Haydn Wood
(Euphonium soloist – Chris Hampson)
Gnats – two-step dance Roger Eckersley
A Clockwork Courtship – a humorous novelette (1931) Cecil Rayners
The Rebel Maid – Selection (1921) Montague F Phillips

29th January 2017
‘New Year Viennese Concert’

Poet and Peasant – overture (1846)   Franz von Suppe (1819-1895)
Accelerations Waltz Op.234 (1860)  Johann Strauss (1825-1899)
‘Rosen in Tyrol’ from ‘Der Vogelhandler’ (1891) Carl Zeller (1842-1898)
arr. L.Weninger/A. Bauckner
‘Vilja’ from ‘Die Lustige Witwe’ (1905) Franz Lehar (1870-1948)
Soprano soloist – Raphaela Papadakis
Perpetuum Mobile Op.257 (1862) Musikalischer Scherz  Johann Strauss
with the Turning Point Theatre Arts dancers
‘The Barcarolle’ – waltz on melodies from Offenbach’s operetta ‘Les Contes D’Hoffmann’
Op.128 (1904) Oscar Fetras (1854-1931)
‘Liebe du Himmel auf Erden’ from ‘Paganini’ (1925)  Franz Lehar
‘Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss’ from ‘Giuditta’ (1934) Franz Lehar
‘Wine, Woman and Song’ – waltz Op.333 (1869)  Johann Strauss
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
‘Mon Reve’ – waltz Op.151 (1877) Emile Waldteufel (1837-1915)
‘Snow Ride’ Angela Morley (1924-2009)
‘The Jewel Song’ from ‘Faust’ (1859) Charles Gounod (1818-1893)
Musetta’s ‘Waltz Song’ from ‘La Boheme’ (1896)  Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
Soprano soloist – Raphaela Papadakis
 ‘Father Rhine’ – Festival March  Paul Lincke (1866-1946)
On the Beautiful Blue Danube – waltz  Op.314 (1867) Johann Strauss
with the Turning Point Theatre Arts dancers
Radetzky March Op.228 (1848)  Johann Strauss Snr. (1804-1849)

27th November 2016
‘Your Hundred Best Tunes’

‘L’Italiana in Algeri’ – overture Gioacchino Antonio Rossini
‘Gold and Silver’ – waltz Franz Lehar
‘Carissima’ Edward Elgar
‘Suite for Water Music’ George Frederick Handel, Last movement: Allegro deciso arr. Hamilton Harty
‘Selection of Brahms Hungarian Dances’ Frederick G. Charrosin
‘Chipping Lane’ Ernest Tomlinson from the Second Suite of English Folk-Dances
‘Valse Triste’ Op.44 Jean Sibelius
‘The Gipsy Princess’ – selection Emmerich Kalman, Selected and arranged by H.M.Higgs
~~~~~~~~~~~~
‘Chal Romano’ – descriptive overture Albert W. Ketelbey
‘Swan Lake’ – waltz Peter Tchaikowsky
‘A Walk to Paradise Garden’ Frederic Delius from the opera ‘A Village Romeo and Juliet’ arr. Sir Thomas Beecham
Suite ‘English Folk Songs’ Ralph Vaughan Williams, Arr.Gordon Jacob, Last movement: Folk Songs from Somerset
‘The Little Serenade’ Ernest Tomlinson
‘Polovtsienne Dance’ No 2 from the opera ‘Prince Igor’ Antonin Borodin

May 2016
‘Music from The Shows’

Yeomen of the Guard  overture Sullivan
Alex Grainger Solo-‘Be my love’ from ‘Student Prince’
Duet – ‘Deep in my Heart’ from ‘Student Prince’ by Romberg
Duet – ‘We’ll gather Lilacs in the Spring again’ by Ivor Novello
‘New Moon’ Romberg selection
Alex Lowe Solo- ‘Poor wandering one’ from ‘Pirates of Penzance’ by G&S
Alex Grainger Solo- You are my hearts delight (Lehar)
Alex Lowe Solo – ‘Don’t be Cross’ by Carl Zeller
‘My Fair Lady’ selection with soloists
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
‘This year of Grace’ Noel Coward selection
Alex Lowe Solo- ‘Think of Me’ from ‘Phantom’ by A Lloyd Webber
Duet – ‘All I ask of You’ from ‘Phantom’
‘Gigi’ Selection
Alex Grainger- Maria ‘One hand, One heart’ and duet -‘Tonight’ from ‘West Side Story’ by Bernstein
‘Oklahoma’ selection with soloists